Skip to product information
1 of 2

sacralhealinggarden

Vitex (Chaste Tree Berry) Tincture - Hormone Fluctuation by Sacral Healing Garden

Vitex (Chaste Tree Berry) Tincture - Hormone Fluctuation by Sacral Healing Garden

Regular price $35.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $35.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Names: Vitex agnus-castus

Common Names: Chaste Tree Berry, Monk's Pepper

Extract: 1:5 dried berry

Alcohol: 40%

Native to the Mediterranean, Vitex now grows in temperate regions worldwide. For thousands of years, Vitex has traditionally been used in European herbalism for reproductive support.

Vitex supports the physical and emotional health during a women's menstrual cycle and the transition (perimenopause) to menopause. 

This tincture can be used in tea (1 dropperful) or taken 2x daily with plenty of water.  

Side Effects

Do not use while taking hormonal contraceptives (birth control)

Do not use while breastfeeding

There are no contraindications noted

As with all alternative medicines, take them under the care of a physician or ayurvedic expert. 

Vitex berry is a traditional ayurvedic herb and has many health benefits.  All care has been taken in the preparation and bottling of the Vitex Berry tincture.

Contains honey*

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Shelf Life: 1 Year

Shipping & Returns

View full details